Awards and Honors

  • Angela Jackson, And All These Roads Be Luminous: Poems Selected and New
    • Illinois Poet Laureate
  • Nikky Finney, Love Child’s Hotbed of Occasional Poetry
    • Winner, 2020 Wallace Stevens Award
      Finalist, 2020 L.A. Times Book Prize in poetry
  • Michele Weldon, Act Like You’re Having a Good Time: Essays
    • Winner, 2021 Illinois Press Women’s Association’s Nonfiction Book for Memoir
  • Kata Gellen, Kafka and Noise: The Discovery of Cinematic Sound in Literary Modernism
    • Shortlist, 2019 Waterloo Centre for German Studies Book Prize
  • Tyler Whitney, Eardrums: Literary Modernism as Sonic Warfare
    • Shortlist, 2019 Waterloo Centre for German Studies Book Prize
  • Anne Eakin Moss, Only Among Women: Philosophies of Community in the Russian and Soviet Imagination, 1860-1940
    • Shortlist, 2020 American Association of Teachers of Slavic and East European Languages Best First Book Award
  • Mike Puican, Central Air
    • Shortlist, 2020 Chicago Review of Books CHIRBy Award for Poetry
  • Worth Kamili Hayes, Schools of Our Own: Chicago’s Golden Age of Black Private Education
    • Winner, 2020 American Educational Studies Association’s Critics’ Choice Book Award
  • Julie Burelle, Encounters on Contested Lands: Indigenous Performances of Sovereignty and Nationhood in Quebec
    • Winner, 2020 Ann Saddlemyer Award by the Canadian Association for Theatre Research
    • Winner, Mention Spéciale by the Société québécoise d’études théâtrale (first time this was done)
    • Winner, 2019 American Theatre and Drama Society’s John W. Frick Book Award
  • David Morris, Merleau-Ponty’s Developmental Ontology
    • Winner, 2020 Edwin Ballard Prize
  • Marek Haltof, Screening Auschwitz: Wanda Jakubowska’s ‘The Last Stage’ And the Politics Of Commemoration
    • Winner, 2019 Waclaw Lednicki Humanities Award from PIASA (Polish Institute of Arts and Sciences in America
  • J. V. Foix, Daybook 1918: Early Fragments, translated by Lawrence Venuti
    • Longlist, 2020 PEN America Award for Poetry in Translation
  • avery r. young, neckbone
    • Shortlist, 2019 Chicago Review of Books Award in Poetry
  • Timuel D. Black, Sacred Ground: The Chicago Streets of Timuel Black
    • Shortlist, 2019 Chicago Review of Books Award for Nonfiction
  • Bruno Schulz, Collected Stories, translated by Madeline G. Levine
    • Winner, 2019 National Translation Award in Prose
    • Winner, 2019 Found in Translation Award from the Polish Book Institute, the Polish Cultural Institute New York, and the Polish Cultural Institute in London
  • Kyle Dargan, Anagnorisis
    • Winner, 2019 Lenore Marshall Poetry Prize by the Academy of American Poets
  • Marcus Jackson, Pardon My Heart
    • Winner, 2019 Ohioana Book Award in Poetry
    • Nominee, 2019 Hurston Wright Legacy Award in Poetry
  • Giulia Palladini, Scene of Foreplay: Theater, Labor, and Leisure in 1960s New York
    • Nominated, Theatre & Performance Research Association David Bradby Award for Outstanding Research
  • Jenny Xie, Eye Level
    • Finalist, National Book Award in Poetry
  • Peter Handke, Crossing the Sierra de Gredos
    • Winner, 2019 Nobel Prize in Literature
  • Amjad Nasser, A Map of Signs and Scents: New and Selected Poems, 1979–2014
    • Longlist, National Translation Award
  • Davis Hankins, The Book of Job and the Immanent Genesis of Transcendence
    • Winner of the 2017 Manfred Lautenschlaeger Award for Theological Promise
  • Silke Stroh, Gaelic Scotland and the Colonial Imagination: Anglophone Writing from 1600 to 1900
    • Winner, 2018 European Society for the Study of English Book Award, Cultural and Area Studies category
  • Olga Tokarczuk, House of Day, House of Night
    • Winner, 2018 Nobel Prize in Literature
  • Sarah Ann Wells, Media Laboratories: Late Modernist Authorship in South America
    • Winner, LASA Best Book Published in 2017, Southern Cone Section, Humanities category
  • Jaclyn I. Pryor, Time Slips: Queer Queer Temporalities, Contemporary Performance, and the Hole of History
    • Finalist, 2017 Lambda Literary Award in LGBTQ Studies
  • Angela Jackson, Roads, Where There Are No Roads: A Novel
    • Winner, 2018 John Gardner Fiction award
  • Cheryl Boyce-Taylor, Arrival: Poems
    • Finalist, 2018 Paterson Poetry prize
  • Ali Hosseini, The Place of Stones: A Novel
    • Finalist, 2018 John Gardner Fiction award
  • Kim O’Neil, Fever Dogs: Stories
    • Finalist, 2017 Balcones Fiction prize
  • Sergio Ramirez (Hatful of TigersMargarita How Beautiful)
    • Winner, 2017 Cervantes Prize 
  • Martín Espada (Poetry Like BreadZapata’s Disciple: Essays, and Rebellion Is the Circle of a Lover’s Hands)
    • Winner, 2018 Ruth Lilly Poetry Prize
  • Patricia Smith, Incendiary Art: Poems
    • Finalist, 2018 Pultizer Prize for Poetry
    • Finalist, Neustadt International Prize for Literature 
    • Winner, NAACP Image Award for Outstanding Literary Work in the Poetry category 
    • Winner, 2018 Kingsley Tufts Poetry Award
    • Winner, 2018 BCALA Best Poetry Award
    • Winner, 2017 Los Angeles Times Book Prize
    • Winner, Abel Meeropol Award for Social Justice
  • Dassia N. Posner, The Director’s Prism: E. T. A. Hoffman and the Russian Theatrical Avant-Garde
    • Longlist, 2019 Prague Quadrennial Best Performance Design + Scenography Publication
    • Finalist, 2016 George Freedley Memorial Award
  • Robert Bader, Four of the Three Musketeers: The Marx Brothers on Stage
    • Finalist, 2016 George Freedley Memorial Award
    • Finalist, Theatre Library Association Awards
  • Hillary Miller, Drop Dead: Performance in Crisis, 1970s New York 
    • Winner, 2017 American Society for Theater and Drama John W. Frick Book Award
    • Winner, 2017 ASTR Barnard Hewitt Award for Outstanding Research in Theater History 
  • Paula Whyman, You May See a Stranger: Stories
    • Winner, 2017 Towson University Prize for Literature
  • Mimi Yiu, Architectural Involutions: Writing, Staging, and Building Space, c. 1435–1650
    • Winner, 2016 MLA Prize for Independent Scholars 
  • Jen Beagin, Pretend I’m Dead: A Novel
    • Winner, 2017 Whiting Award in Fiction 
  • Clare Barron, You Got Older: A Play
    • Winner, 2017 Whiting Award in Drama 
  • Shonni Enelow, Method Acting and Its Discontents: On American Psycho-Drama
    • Winner, 2015-2016 George Jean Nathan Award for Dramatic Criticism 
  • Vievee Francis, Forest Primeval
    • Winner, 2017 Kingsley Tufts Poetry Award 
    • Winner, 2016 Hurston/Wright Legacy Award in the Poetry category
    • Finalist, 2015 Balcones Poetry Prize 
    • Shortlist finalist, 2015 PEN Open Book Award, for an exceptional book by an author of color
  • Sara Pankenier Weld, Voiceless Vanguard: The Infantlist Aesthetic of the Russian Avante-Garde 
    • Longlist finalist, 2016 Historia Nova Prize for Best Book on Russian Intellectual and Cultural History 
    • Winner, 2015 International Research Society in Children’s Literature (IRSCL) Book Award 
  • Sara R. Horowitz, Julia Creet, and Amira Bojadzija-Dan, H. G. Adler: Life, Literature, Legacy
    • Winner, 2016 Canadian Jewish Literary Award in the Jewish Thought and Culture category 
  • Adrienne Macki Braconi, Harlem’s Theaters: A Staging Ground for Community, Class, and Contradiction, 1923-1939
    • Honorable Mention, 2016 Errol Hill Book Award for Outstanding Scholarship in African American Theater, Drama and/or Performance
  • Stephen Karam (Sons of the Prophet
    • Finalist, 2016 Pulitzer Prize for Drama, for The Humans 
  • Joseph Tabbi, Nobody Grew but the Business: On the Life and Work of William Gaddis
    • Finalist, 2016 Society for Midland Authors Award for Biography & Memoir 
  • Taylor Mac, Hir: A Play
    • Finalist, 2015 Lambda Literary Award for LGBT Drama 
  • Ellen Hagan, Hemisphere: Poems
    • Winner, 2015 Seven Sisters Book Award for Poetry 
  • Leah Garrett, Young Lions: How Jewish Authors Reinvented the American War Novel 
    • Finalist, 2015 National Jewish Book Awards in the American Jewish Studies category 
  • Angela Jackson, It Seems Like a Mighty Long Time: Poems
    • Longlist finalist, 2015 PEN Open Book Award, for an exceptional book by an author of color 
  • Aracelis Girmay (Teeth)
    • Winner, 2015 Whiting Award for Poetry 
  • Rachel Feldhay Brenner, The Ethics of Witnessing: The Holocaust in Polish Writers’ Diaries from Warsaw, 1939-1945
    • Winner, 2015 USC Book Award in Literary and Cultural Studies, for outstanding monograph published on Russia, Eastern Europe or Eurasia in the fields of literary and cultural studies
  • Anthony J. Steinbock, Moral Emotions: Reclaiming the Evidence of the Heart
    • Winner, 2015 CSCP Symposium Book Award
  • Erin Graff Zivin, Figurative Inquisitions: Conversion, Torture and Truth in the Luso-Hispanic Atlantic
    • Winner, 2015 LAJSA Best Book in Latin American Jewish Studies  
  • Matthew Shenoda, Tahrir Suite
    • Winner, Arab American National Museum’s 2015 George Ellenbogen Poetry Award 
  • Carla Trujillo, Faith and Fat Chances  
    • Finalist, PEN Bellweather Prize for Socially Engaged Fiction  
  • Venus Khoury-Ghata, Where Are the Trees Going?  (translated from the French by Marilyn Hacker)
    • Longlist finalist, 2015 PEN Award for Poetry in Translation 
  • Julie Chadaga, Optical Play: Glass, Vision, and Spectacle in Russian Culture 
    • Longlist finalist, 2015 Historia Nova Prize for Best Book on Russian Intellectual and Cultural History 
  • Julia Vaingurt, Wonderlands of the Avante-Garde: Technology and the Arts in Russia of the 1920s
    • Longlist finalist, 2015 Historia Nova Prize for Best Book on Russian Intellectual and Cultural History 
  • Laura Marks, Bethany: A Play  
    • Winner, 2014 PEN Award for Emerging American Playwright 
  • Catriona MacLeod, Fugitive Objects: Sculpture and Literature in the German Nineteenth Century 
    • Winner, 2014 Jean-Pierre Barricelli Book Prize for Best Book on Romanticism 
  • Jenny Kaminer, Women with a Thirst for Destruction: The Bad Mother in Russian Culture  
    • Winner, AASS 2014 Heldt Prize for Best Book in Slavic/Eastern European/Eurasian Women’s Studies  
  • Alan Grostephan, Bogotá 
    • Longlist finalist, 2014 PEN Robert W. Bingham Prize for Debut Fiction 
  • Emily D. Johnson and Julie Buckler, Rites of Place: Public Commemoration and Celebration in Russia and Eastern Europe
    • Longlist finalist, 2014 Historia Nova Prize for Best Book on Russian Intellectual and Cultural History 
  • Pamela Kachurin, Making Modernism Soviet: The Russian Avant-Garde in the Early Soviet Era 1918-1928
    • Longlist finalist, 2014 Historia Nova Prize for Best Book on Russian Intellectual and Cultural History 
  • Manuel Ramos, Blues for the Buffalo  
    • First Prize, 2013 Third Annual Latino Books into Movies Awards, in the Suspense/Mystery category 
  • Bruce Weigl, The Abundance of Nothing
    • Finalist, 2013 Pulitzer Prize for Poetry 
  • Heidy Steidlmayer, Fowling Piece  
    • Winner, 2013 Kate Tufts Discovery Award 
  • Randolph J. Braham, The Geographical Encyclopedia of the Holocaust in Hungary 
    • Winner, 2013 National Jewish Book Award in the Holocaust category
  • A. E. Stallings, Olives 
    • Finalist, 2012 NBCC Award, in the Poetry category
  • David Koker, At the Edge of the Abyss: A Concentration Camp Diary, 1943–1944 
    • Finalist, 2012 National Jewish Book Award, in the Holocaust category
  • Heidy Steidlmayer, Fowling Piece  
    • Winner, 2012 John C. Zacharias First Book Award for best debut book by a Ploughshares writer
  • L.S. Asekoff, Freedom Hill 
    • Winner, 2012 Witter Bynner Award and Fellowship
  • José Donoso, The Lizards Tale. Translator, Suzanne Jill Levine 
    • Winner, 2012 PEN Center USA Literary Award for Translation
  • Nikky Finney, Head Off & Split
    • Winner, 2011 National Book Award for Poetry 
    • Winner, 2012 GLCS Award for Poetry
    • Winner, 2012 SIBA Book Award for Poetry
    • Nominee, 2012 NAACP Image Award for Outstanding Literary Work in Poetry
  • Ilya Ilf, Evgeny Petrov, The Twelve Chairs. Translator, Anne O. Fisher
    • Winner, 2012 Northern California Book Award for Fiction in Translation
  • Katherine Karlin, Send Me Work
    • Winner, 2011 Balcones Fiction Prize
  • Bruce Norris, Clybourne Park (featured in Reimagining A Raisin in the Sun): Four New Plays
    • Winner, 2011 Pulitzer Prize for Drama
    • Winner, 2012 Tony Award for Best Play
  • Stephen Karam, Sons of the Prophet 
    • Finalist, 2012 Pulitzer Prize for Drama
    • Winner, 2012 New York Drama Critics Circle Award for Best Play
    • Winner, 2012 Lucille Lortel Award for Outstanding Play 
  • Herta Müller, Traveling on One Leg and The Land of Green Plums
    • Winner, 2009 Nobel Prize for Literature
  • Manuel Munoz (Zigzagger: Stories)
    • Winner, 2008 Whiting Award for Fiction 
  • Martin Duberman, The Worlds of Lincoln Kirstein
    • Finalist, 2008 Pulitzer Prize (Original hardcover published by Knopf in April 2007)
  • A.E. Stallings, Hapax
    • Winner, 2008 Poet’s Prize
    • Winner, 2008 Benjamin H. Danks Award 
  • Northwestern University Press Chicago Lives Series 
    • Winners of the 2007 The Hyde Park Historical Society Paul Cornell Award
      • Robert J. Blakely Earl B. Dickerson: A Voice for Freedom and Equality
      • Timuel D. Black, Jr., Bridges of Memory: Chicagos First Wave of Black Migration
      • Leon M. Despres, Challenging the Daley Machine: A Chicago Aldermans Memoir 
      • Truman K. Gibson Jr., Knocking Down Barriers: My Fight for Black America
  • Antonio Fava, The Comic Mask in the Commedia dell’Arte: Actor Training, Improvisation, and the Poetics of Survival 
    • Winner, 2007 Thirty-Seventh Annual University and College Designers Association Cover Design Award
  • Patrick S. Washburn, The African American Newspaper: Voice of Freedom
    • Winner, 2007 Tankard Award
  • Adrian C. Louis, Logorrhea  
    • Finalist, 2007 Los Angeles Times Book Prize
  • Heather Raffo’s 9 Parts of Desire
    • Winner, 2007 Chicago Book Clinic Awards Crystal Book Award for Excellence in Design 
  • Rick Kogan and Charles Osgood, Sidewalks: Portraits of Chicago
    • Honorable Mention, 2007 Chicago Book Clinic Awards Crystal Book Award for Excellence in Design
  • Bruce Norris (The Unmentionables; The Pain and the Itch; Purple Heart and the Infidel: Two Plays)
    • Winner, 2006 Whiting Award for Drama 
  • Bruce Weigl, What Saves Us. Sweet Lorain. After the Others
    • Winner, 2006 Lannan Foundation Award for Poetry
  • Alexander Polikoff, Waiting for Gautreaux: A Story of Segregation, Housing, and the Black Ghetto 
    • Winner, 2006 The American Lawyer Lifetime Achievement Award
  • Truman K. Gibson Jr., Knocking Down Barriers: My Fight for Black America 
    • Winner, 2006 Illinois State Historical Society Book Award Certificate of Excellence
  • Leon M. Despres, Challenging the Daley Machine: A Chicago Aldermans Memoir
    • Winner, 2006 Illinois State Historical Society Book Award
  • Richard Stern, Almonds to Zhoof: Collected Stories
    • Honorable Mention, 2006 The Society of Midland Authors Adult Fiction Award 
  • Timuel D. Black Jr., Bridges of Memory: Chicagos First Wave of Black Migration
    • Winner, 2006 Jewish Council on Urban Affairs Courageous Voices Award
  • Lloyd Wendt and Herman Kogan, Lords of the Levee: The Story of Bathhouge John and Hinky Dink and Big Bill of Chicago 
    • Winner, 2006 Illinois State Historical Society Book Award Certificate of Excellence
  • Joe Meno, Bluebirds Used to Croon in the Choir 
    • Winner, 2006 The Society of Midland Authors Adult Fiction Award
  • Paquito DRivera, My Sax Life: A Memoir
    • Winner, 2005 National Medal of Arts
  • Richard Christiansen, A Theater of Our Own: A History and a Memoir of 1,001 Nights in Chicago 
    • Winner, 2005 Illinois State Historical Society Book Award for Superior Achievement
  • Yuri Andrukhovych, Perverzion (translated by Michael M. Naydan)
    • Winner, 2005 American Association of Ukrainian Studies Translation Award
  • Peter Esterhazy, The Book of Hrabal, The Glance of Countess Hahn-Hahn (down the Danube)
    • Winner, 2004 German Publishers and Booksellers Association Peace Prize
  • Timuel D. Black Jr., Bridges of Memory: Chicagos First Wave of Black Migration
    • Winner, 2004 Gwendolyn Brooks Award for Achievement in the Arts & Letters
    • Winner, 2004 Illinois State Historical Society Book Award for Superior Achievement
    • Winner, 2004 Jean Block Award
  • Claude Simon, The Jardin des Plantes (translated by Jordan Stump)
    • Finalist, 2002 PEN Center USA Literary Award for Translation
  • Steven Crowell, Husserl, Heidegger, and the Space of Meaning: Paths Toward Transcendental Phenomenology 
    • Winner, 2002 Edward Goodwin Ballard Prize
  • Meena Alexander, Illiterate Heart
    • Winner, 2002 PEN Open Book Award
  • C. Dale Young, The Day Underneath the Day
    • Finalist, 2002 Norma Farber First Book Award
  • Viacheslav Ivanov, Selected Essays (translated by Robert Bird, edited by Michael Wachtel)
    • Winner, 2002 AATSEEL Award for Best Translation into English
  • Imre Kertesz, Fateless and Kaddish for a Child Not Born
    • Winner, 2002 Nobel Prize for Literature
  • Claude Simon, The Jardin des Plantes (translated by Jordan Stump)
    • Winner, 2001 French-American Foundation Translation Prize
  • Marina Tsvetaeva, The Ratcatcher (translated by Angela Livingstone)
    • Winner, 2000 Heldt Translation Prize
  • Dan Zahavi, Self-Awareness and Alterity: A Phenomenological Investigation 
    • Winner, 2000 Edward Goodwin Ballard Prize
  • Kathleen Hill, Still Waters in Niger
    • 1999 New York Times Book Review Notable Books
  • Herta Muller, The Land of Green Plums
    • Finalist, 1999 Dublin IMPAC Literary Award
  • Lala Fishman and Steven Weingartner, Lalas Story: A Memoir of the Holocaust 
    • Winner, 1998 Carl Sandburg Award
  • Kathleen Hill, Still Waters in Niger
    • Finalist, 1998 Dublin IMPAC Literary Award
  • Pamela White Hadas, Self-Evidence: A Selection of Verse, 1977-1997
    • Finalist, 1998 National Book Critics Circle Awards
  • Rafael Alberti, To Painting (translated by Carolyn Tipton)
    • Finalist, 1998 National Translation Prize
  • Josef Hirsal, A Bohemian Youth (translated by George Hochfield)
    • Finalist, 1998 PEN Center West Translation
  • Giampiero Carocci, The Officer’s Camp (translated by Michael Henry Heim)
    • Finalist, 1998 PEN Center West Translation
  • Ted Anton, Eros, Magic  and the Murder of Professor Culianu
    • Winner, 1997 Carl Sandburg Award
  • William Meredith, Effort at Speech: New and Selected Poems 
    • Winner, 1997 National Book Award for Poetry
  • Isaac Levendel, Not the Germans Alone: A Son’s Search for the Truth of Vichy
    • Winner, 1997 Prix Fanco-European Prize
  • Liza Knapp, The Annihilation of Inertia: Dostoevsky and Metaphysics
    • Winner, 1996 AATSEEL Outstanding Translation Award
  • Peter Esterhazy, The Book of Hrabal
    • 1995 New York Times Book Review Notable Books
  • Dubravka Ugresic, Fording the Stream of Consciousness
    • 1993 New York Times Book Review Notable Books
  • Fyodor Dostoevsky, A Writers Diary: Volume I (translated by Kenneth Lantz)
    • Winner, 1993 AATSEEL Outstanding Translation Award
  • Ignacy Krasicki, The Adventures of Mr. Nicholas Wisdom (translated by Thomas H. Hoisington)
    • Winner, 1993 PEN Translation Prize
  • Imre Kertesz, Fateless
    • 1992 Fifty Best Books by Publishers Weekly
  • Peter Hayes, Lessons and Legacies I: The Meaning of the Holocaust in a Changing World
    • Winner, 1992 Anisfield-Wolf Book Award
  • Linda McCarriston, Eva-Mary
    • Finalist, 1991 National Book Award for Poetry