Awards and Honors

A. E. Stallings

  • Winner, 2008 Benjamin H. Danks Award for Hapax
  • Winner, 2008 Poet’s Prize for Hapax
  • Finalist, 2012 NBCC Award, in the Poetry category for Olives

Adrian C. Louis

  • Finalist, 2007 Los Angeles Times Book Prize for Logorrhea

Adrienne Macki Braconi

  • Honorable Mention, 2016 Errol Hill Book Award for Outstanding Scholarship in African American Theater, Drama and/or Performance for Harlem’s Theaters: A Staging Ground for Community

Alan Grostephan

  • Longlist finalist, 2014 PEN Robert W. Bingham Prize for Debut Fiction for Bogotá

Alexander Polikoff

  • Winner, 2006 The American Lawyer Lifetime Achievement Award

Ali Hosseini

  • Finalist, 2018 John Gardner Fiction award for The Place of Stones: A Novel

Amjad Nasser

  • Longlist, National Translation Award for A Map of Signs and Scents: New and Selected Poems

Angela Jackson

  • Illinois Poet Laureate
  • Longlist finalist, 2015 PEN Open Book Award, for an exceptional book by an author of color for It Seems Like a Mighty Long Time: Poems
  • Winner, 2018 John Gardner Fiction award for Roads

Anne Eakin Moss

  • Shortlist, 2020 American Association of Teachers of Slavic and East European Languages Best First Book Award for Only Among Women: Philosophies of Community in the Russian and Soviet Imagination

Anthony J. Steinbock

  • Winner, 2015 CSCP Symposium Book Award for Moral Emotions: Reclaiming the Evidence of the Heart

Antonio Fava

  • Winner, 2007 Thirty-Seventh Annual University and College Designers Association Cover Design Award for The Comic Mask in the Commedia dell’Arte: Actor Training

Aracelis Girmay

  • Winner, 2015 Whiting Award for Poetry for Teeth

avery r. young

  • Shortlist, 2019 Chicago Review of Books Award in Poetry for neckbone

Bruce Norris

  • Winner, 2011 Pulitzer Prize for Drama for Reimagining A Raisin in the Sun: Four New Plays
  • Winner, 2012 Tony Award for Best Play for Reimagining A Raisin in the Sun: Four New Plays
  • Winner, 2006 Whiting Award for Drama for The Unmentionables; The Pain and the Itch; Purple Heart and the Infidel: Two Plays

Bruce Weigl

  • Finalist, 2013 Pulitzer Prize for Poetry for The Abundance of Nothing
  • Winner, 2006 Lannan Foundation Award for Poetry for What Saves Us

Bruno Schulz

  • Winner, 2019 Found in Translation Award from the Polish Book Institute, the Polish Cultural Institute New York, and the Polish Cultural Institute in London for Collected Stories, translated by Madeline G. Levine
  • Winner, 2019 National Translation Award in Prose Collected Stories, translated by Madeline G. Levine

C. Dale Young

  • Finalist, 2002 Norma Farber First Book Award for The Day Underneath the Day

Carl Gelderloos

  • Honorable Mention, 2020 DAAD/GSA Book Prize for the Best Book in Germanistik or Cultural Studies for Biological Modernism: The New Human in Weimar Culture

Carla Trujillo

  • Finalist, PEN Bellweather Prize for Socially Engaged Fiction for Faith and Fat Chances

Catriona MacLeod

  • Winner, 2014 Jean-Pierre Barricelli Book Prize for Best Book on Romanticism for Fugitive Objects: Sculpture and Literature in the German Nineteenth Century

Cheryl Boyce-Taylor

  • Finalist, 2018 Paterson Poetry prize for Arrival: Poems

Clare Barron

  • Winner, 2017 Whiting Award in Drama for You Got Older: A Play

Claude Simon

  • Finalist, 2002 PEN Center USA Literary Award for Translation for The Jardin des Plantes, translated by Jordan Stump
  • Winner, 2001 French-American Foundation Translation Prize for The Jardin des Plantes, translated by Jordan Stump

Dan Zahavi

  • Winner, 2000 Edward Goodwin Ballard Prize for Self-Awareness and Alterity: A Phenomenological Investigation

Dassia N. Posner

  • Finalist, 2016 George Freedley Memorial Award for The Director’s Prism: E. T. A. Hoffman and the Russian Theatrical Avant-Garde
  • Longlist, 2019 Prague Quadrennial Best Performance Design + Scenography Publication for The Director’s Prism: E. T. A. Hoffman and the Russian Theatrical Avant-Garde

David Koker

  • Finalist, 2012 National Jewish Book Award, in the Holocaust category for At the Edge of the Abyss: A Concentration Camp Diary

David Morris

  • Winner, 2020 Edwin Ballard Prize for Merleau-Ponty’s Developmental Ontology

Davis Hankins

  • Winner of the 2017 Manfred Lautenschlaeger Award for Theological Promise for The Book of Job and the Immanent Genesis of Transcendence

Dubravka Ugresic

  • 1993 New York Times Book Review Notable Books for Fording the Stream of Consciousness

Ellen Hagan

  • Winner, 2015 Seven Sisters Book Award for Poetry for Hemisphere: Poems

Emily D. Johnson and Julie Buckler

  • Longlist finalist, 2014 Historia Nova Prize for Best Book on Russian Intellectual and Cultural History for Rites of Place: Public Commemoration and Celebration in Russia and Eastern Europe

Erin Graff Zivin

  • Winner, 2015 LAJSA Best Book in Latin American Jewish Studies for Figurative Inquisitions: Conversion

Fyodor Dostoevsky

  • Winner, 1993 AATSEEL Outstanding Translation Award for A Writers Diary: Volume I, translated by Kenneth Lantz

Giampiero Carocci

  • Finalist, 1998 PEN Center West Translation for The Officer’s Camp, translated by Michael Henry Heim

Giulia Palladini

  • Nominated, Theatre & Performance Research Association David Bradby Award for Outstanding Research for Scene of Foreplay: Theater

Heather Raffo

  • Winner, 2007 Chicago Book Clinic Awards Crystal Book Award for Excellence in Design for Heather Raffo’s 9 Parts of Desire

Heidy Steidlmayer

  • Winner, 2013 Kate Tufts Discovery Award for Fowling Piece
  • Winner, 2012 John C. Zacharias First Book Award for best debut book by a Ploughshares writer for Fowling Piece

Herta Müller

  • Winner, 2009 Nobel Prize for Literature
  • Winner, 2009 Nobel Prize for Literature for The Land of Green Plums
  • Finalist, 1999 Dublin IMPAC Literary Award for The Land of Green Plums

Hillary Miller

  • Winner, 2017 American Society for Theater and Drama John W. Frick Book Award for Drop Dead: Performance in Crisis
  • Winner, 2017 ASTR Barnard Hewitt Award for Outstanding Research in Theater History for Drop Dead: Performance in Crisis

Ignacy Krasicki

  • Winner, 1993 PEN Translation Prize for The Adventures of Mr. Nicholas Wisdom, translated by Thomas H. Hoisington

Ilya Ilf and Evgeny Petrov

  • Winner, 2012 Northern California Book Award for Fiction in Translation for The Adventures of Mr. Nicholas Wisdom, translated by Thomas H. Hoisington

Imre Kertesz

  • Winner, 2002 Nobel Prize for Literature
  • 1992 Fifty Best Books by Publishers Weekly for Fateless

Isaac Levendel

  • Winner, 1997 Prix Fanco-European Prize for Not the Germans Alone: A Son’s Search for the Truth of Vichy

J. V. Foix

  • Longlist, 2020 PEN America Award for Poetry in Translation for Daybook 1918: Early Fragments, translated by Lawrence Venuti

Jaclyn I. Pryor

  • Finalist, 2017 Lambda Literary Award in LGBTQ Studies for Time Slips: Queer Temporalities

Jen Beagin

  • Winner, 2017 Whiting Award in Fiction for Pretend I’m Dead: A Novel

Jenny Kaminer

  • Winner, AASS 2014 Heldt Prize for Best Book in Slavic/Eastern European/Eurasian Women’s Studies for Women with a Thirst for Destruction: The Bad Mother in Russian Culture

Jenny Xie

  • Finalist, National Book Award in Poetry for Eye Level

Joe Meno

  • Winner, 2006 The Society of Midland Authors Adult Fiction Award for Bluebirds Used to Croon in the Choir

José Donoso

  • Winner, 2012 PEN Center USA Literary Award for Translation for The Lizards Tale, translated by Suzanne Jill Levine, edited by Julio Ortega

Josef Hirsal

  • Finalist, 1998 PEN Center West Translation for A Bohemian Youth, translated by George Hochfield

Joseph Tabbi

  • Finalist, 2016 Society for Midland Authors Award for Biography & Memoir for Nobody Grew but the Business: On the Life and Work of William Gaddis

Julia Vaingurt

  • Longlist finalist, 2015 Historia Nova Prize for Best Book on Russian Intellectual and Cultural History for Wonderlands of the Avante-Garde: Technology and the Arts in Russia of the 1920s

Julie Burelle

  • Winner, 2020 Ann Saddlemyer Award by the Canadian Association for Theatre Research for Encounters on Contested Lands: Indigenous Performances of Sovereignty and Nationhood in Quebec
  • Winner, 2019 American Theatre and Drama Society’s John W. Frick Book Award for Encounters on Contested Lands: Indigenous Performances of Sovereignty and Nationhood in Quebec
  • Winner, 2018 Mention Spéciale by the Société québécoise d’études théâtrale for Encounters on Contested Lands: Indigenous Performances of Sovereignty and Nationhood in Quebec

Julie Chadaga

  • Longlist finalist, 2015 Historia Nova Prize for Best Book on Russian Intellectual and Cultural History for Optical Play: Glass

Kata Gellen

  • Shortlist, 2019 Waterloo Centre for German Studies Book Prize for Kafka and Noise: The Discovery of Cinematic Sound in Literary Modernism

Katherine Karlin

  • Winner, 2011 Balcones Fiction Prize for Send Me Work

Kathleen Hill

  • 1999 New York Times Book Review Notable Books for Still Waters in Niger
  • Finalist, 1998 Dublin IMPAC Literary Award for Still Waters in Niger

Kim O’Neil

  • Finalist, 2017 Balcones Fiction prize for Fever Dogs: Stories

Kyle Dargan

  • Winner, 2019 Lenore Marshall Poetry Prize by the Academy of American Poets for Anagnorisis

L.S. Asekoff

  • Winner, 2012 Witter Bynner Award and Fellowship for Freedom Hill

Lala Fishman and Steven Weingartner

  • Winner, 1998 Carl Sandburg Award for Lalas Story: A Memoir of the Holocaust

Laura Marks

  • Winner, 2014 PEN Award for Emerging American Playwright for Bethany: A Play

Leah Garrett

  • Finalist, 2015 National Jewish Book Awards in the American Jewish Studies category for Young Lions: How Jewish Authors Reinvented the American War Novel

Leon M. Despres

  • Winner, 2007 The Hyde Park Historical Society Paul Cornell Award for Challenging the Daley Machine: A Chicago Alderman’s Memoir
  • Winner, 2006 Illinois State Historical Society Book Award for Challenging the Daley Machine: A Chicago Alderman’s Memoir

Linda McCarriston

  • Finalist, 1991 National Book Award for Poetry for Eva-Mary

Liza Knapp

  • Winner, 1996 AATSEEL Outstanding Translation Award for The Annihilation of Inertia: Dostoevsky and Metaphysics

Lloyd Wendt and Herman Kogan

  • Winner, 2006 Illinois State Historical Society Book Award Certificate of Excellence for Lords of the Levee: The Story of Bathhouge John and Hinky Dink and Big Bill of Chicago

Manuel Munoz

  • Winner, 2008 Whiting Award for Fiction for Zigzagger: Stories

Manuel Ramos

  • First Prize, 2013 Third Annual Latino Books into Movies Awards, in the Suspense/Mystery category for Blues for the Buffal

Marcus Jackson

  • Nominee, 2019 Hurston Wright Legacy Award in Poetry for Pardon My Heart
  • Winner, 2019 Ohioana Book Award in Poetry for Pardon My Heart

Marek Haltof

  • Winner, 2019 Waclaw Lednicki Humanities Award from PIASA (Polish Institute of Arts and Sciences in America for Screening Auschwitz: Wanda Jakubowska’s The Last Stage and the Politics of Commemoration

Marina Tsvetaeva

  • Winner, 2000 Heldt Translation Prize for The Ratcatcher, translated by Angela Livingstone

Martin Duberman

  • Finalist, 2008 Pulitzer Prize for The Worlds of Lincoln Kirstein

Martín Espada

  • Winner, 2018 Ruth Lilly Poetry Prize for Poetry Like Bread

Matthew Shenoda

  • Winner, 2015 Arab American National Museum’s George Ellenbogen Poetry Award for Tahrir Suite

Meena Alexander

  • Winner, 2002 PEN Open Book Award for Illiterate Heart

Michele Weldon

  • Winner, 2021 Illinois Press Women’s Association’s Nonfiction Book for Memoir for Act Like You’re Having a Good Time: Essays

Mike Puican

  • Shortlist, 2020 Chicago Review of Books CHIRBy Award for Poetry for Central Air

Mimi Yiu

  • Winner, 2016 MLA Prize for Independent Scholars for Architectural Involutions: Writing

Nikky Finney

  • Finalist, 2020 L.A. Times Book Prize in poetry for Love Child’s Hotbed of Occasional Poetry
  • Winner, 2020 Wallace Stevens Award for Love Child’s Hotbed of Occasional Poetry
  • Nominee, 2012 NAACP Image Award for Outstanding Literary Work in Poetry for Head Off & Split
  • Winner, 2012 GLCS Award for Poetry for Head Off & Split
  • Winner, 2012 SIBA Book Award for Poetry for Head Off & Split
  • Winner, 2011 National Book Award for Poetry for Head Off & Split

Olga Tokarczuk

  • Winner, 2018 Nobel Prize in Literature

Pamela Kachurin

  • Longlist finalist, 2014 Historia Nova Prize for Best Book on Russian Intellectual and Cultural History for Making Modernism Soviet: The Russian Avant-Garde in the Early Soviet Era 1918-1928

Pamela White Hadas

  • Finalist, 1998 National Book Critics Circle Awards for Self-Evidence: A Selection of Verse

Paquito D’Rivera

  • Winner, 2005 National Medal of Arts for My Sax Life: A Memoir

Patricia Smith

  • Winner, 2021 Ruth Lilly Poetry Prize for lifetime achievement for Incendiary Art: Poems
  • Finalist, 2018 Pulitzer Prize for Poetry for Incendiary Art: Poems
  • Finalist, 2018 Neustadt International Prize for Literature for Incendiary Art: Poems
  • Winner, 2018 BCALA Best Poetry Award for Incendiary Art: Poems
  • Winner, 2018 NAACP Image Award for Outstanding Literary Work in the Poetry category for Incendiary Art: Poems
  • Winner, 2018 Kingsley Tufts Poetry Award for Incendiary Art: Poems
  • Winner, 2017 Los Angeles Times Book Prize for Incendiary Art: Poems
  • Winner, 2017 Abel Meeropol Award for Social Justice for Incendiary Art: Poems

Patrick S. Washburn

  • Winner, 2007 Tankard Award for The African American Newspaper: Voice of Freedom

Paula Whyman

  • Winner, 2017 Towson University Prize for Literature for You May See a Stranger: Stories

Peter Esterhazy

  • Winner, 2004 German Publishers and Booksellers Association Peace Prize for The Glance of Countess Hahn-Hahn (down the Danube)
  • Winner, 2004 German Publishers and Booksellers Association Peace Prize for The Book of Hrabal
  • 1995 New York Times Book Review Notable Books for The Book of Hrabal

Peter Handke

  • Winner, 2019 Nobel Prize in Literature

Peter Hayes

  • Winner, 1992 Anisfield-Wolf Book Award for Lessons and Legacies I: The Meaning of the Holocaust in a Changing World

Rachel Feldhay Brenner

  • Winner, 2015 USC Book Award in Literary and Cultural Studies, for outstanding monograph published on Russia, Eastern Europe or Eurasia in the fields of literary and cultural studies for The Ethics of Witnessing: The Holocaust in Polish Writers’ Diaries from Warsaw

Rafael Alberti

  • Finalist, 1998 National Translation Prize for To Painting, translated by Carolyn Tipton

Randolph J. Braham

  • Winner, 2013 National Jewish Book Award in the Holocaust category for The Geographical Encyclopedia of the Holocaust in Hungary

Richard Christiansen

  • Winner, 2005 Illinois State Historical Society Book Award for Superior Achievement for A Theater of Our Own: A History and a Memoir of 1

Richard Stern

  • Honorable Mention, 2006 The Society of Midland Authors Adult Fiction Award for Almonds to Zhoof: Collected Stories

Rick Kogan and Charles Osgood

  • Honorable Mention, 2007 Chicago Book Clinic Awards Crystal Book Award for Excellence in Design for Sidewalks: Portraits of Chicago

Robert Bader

  • Finalist, 2016 George Freedley Memorial Award for Four of the Three Musketeers: The Marx Brothers on Stage
  • Finalist, 2016 Theatre Library Association Awards for Four of the Three Musketeers: The Marx Brothers on Stage

Robert J. Blakely

  • Winner, 2007 The Hyde Park Historical Society Paul Cornell Award for Earl B. Dickerson: A Voice for Freedom and Equality

Sara Pankenier Weld

  • Longlist finalist, 2016 Historia Nova Prize for Best Book on Russian Intellectual and Cultural History for Voiceless Vanguard: The Infantlist Aesthetic of the Russian Avante-Garde
  • Winner, 2015 International Research Society in Children’s Literature (IRSCL) Book Award for Voiceless Vanguard: The Infantlist Aesthetic of the Russian Avante-Garde

Sara R. Horowitz and Julia Creet and Amira Bojadzija-Dan

  • Winner, 2016 Canadian Jewish Literary Award in the Jewish Thought and Culture category for H. G. Adler: Life

Sarah Ann Wells

  • Winner, 2017 LASA Best Book Published, Southern Cone Section, Humanities category for Media Laboratories: Late Modernist Authorship in South America

Sergio Ramirez

  • Winner, 2017 Cervantes Prize for Hatful of Tigers

Shonni Enelow

  • Winner, 2015-2016 George Jean Nathan Award for Dramatic Criticism for Method Acting and Its Discontents: On American Psycho-Drama

Silke Stroh

  • Winner, 2018 European Society for the Study of English Book Award, Cultural and Area Studies category for Gaelic Scotland and the Colonial Imagination: Anglophone Writing from 1600 to 1900

Stephen Karam

  • Finalist, 2016 Pulitzer Prize for Drama for The Humans
  • Finalist, 2012 Pulitzer Prize for Drama for Sons of the Prophet
  • Winner, 2012 Lucille Lortel Award for Outstanding Play for Sons of the Prophet
  • Winner, 2012 New York Drama Critics Circle Award for Best Play for Sons of the Prophet

Steven Crowell

  • Winner, 2002 Edward Goodwin Ballard Prize for Husserl

Taylor Mac

  • Finalist, 2015 Lambda Literary Award for LGBT Drama for Hir: A Play

Ted Anton

  • Winner, 1997 Carl Sandburg Award for Eros

Timuel Black

  • Shortlist, 2019 Chicago Review of Books Award for Nonfiction for Sacred Ground: The Chicago Streets of Timuel Black
  • Winner, 2007 The Hyde Park Historical Society Paul Cornell Award for Bridges of Memory: Chicago’s First Wave of Black Migration
  • Winner, 2006 Jewish Council on Urban Affairs Courageous Voices Award for Bridges of Memory: Chicago’s First Wave of Black Migration
  • Winner, 2004 Gwendolyn Brooks Award for Achievement in the Arts & Letters for Bridges of Memory: Chicago’s First Wave of Black Migration

Truman K. Gibson Jr.

  • Winner, 2007 The Hyde Park Historical Society Paul Cornell Award for Knocking Down Barriers: My Fight for Black America
  • Winner, 2006 Illinois State Historical Society Book Award Certificate of Excellence for Knocking Down Barriers: My Fight for Black America

Tyler Whitney

  • Shortlist, 2019 Waterloo Centre for German Studies Book Prize for Eardrums: Literary Modernism as Sonic Warfare

Venus Khoury-Ghata

  • Longlist finalist, 2015 PEN Award for Poetry in Translation for Where Are the Trees Going?

Viacheslav Ivanov

  • Winner, 2002 AATSEEL Award for Best Translation into English for Selected Essays, translated by Robert Bird, edited by Michael Wachtel

Vievee Francis

  • Winner, 2017 Kingsley Tufts Poetry Award for Forest Primeval
  • Winner, 2016 Hurston/Wright Legacy Award in the Poetry category for Forest Primeval
  • Finalist, 2015 Balcones Poetry Prize for Forest Primeval
  • Shortlist finalist, 2015 PEN Open Book Award, for an exceptional book by an author of color for Forest Primeval

William Meredith

  • Winner, 1997 National Book Award for Poetry for Effort at Speech: New and Selected Poems

Worth Kamili Hayes

  • Winner, 2020 American Educational Studies Association’s Critics’ Choice Book Award for Schools of Our Own: Chicago’s Golden Age of Black Private Education

Yuri Andrukhovych

  • Winner, 2005 American Association of Ukrainian Studies Translation Award for Perverzion, translated by Michael M. Naydan

Learn more about upcoming publications, events, and news from Northwestern University Press.