Awards & Honors

Hillary Miller, Drop Dead: Performance in Crisis, 1970s New York 
Winner, 2017 American Society for Theater and Drama John W. Frick Book Award 

Paula Whyman, You May See a Stranger: Stories 
Winner, 2017 Towson University Prize for Literature

Mimi Yiu, Architectural Involutions: Writing, Staging, and Building Space, c. 1435–1650 

Winner, 2016 MLA Prize for Independent Scholars 

Jen Beagin, Pretend I'm Dead: A Novel 
Winner, 2017 Whiting Award in Fiction 

Clare Barron, You Got Older: A Play 
Winner, 2017 Whiting Award in Drama 

Shonni Enelow, Method Acting and Its Discontents: On American Psycho-Drama 
Winner, 2015-2016 George Jean Nathan Award for Dramatic Criticism 

Vievee Francis, Forest Primeval 
Winner, 2017 Kingsley Tufts Poetry Award 

Sara Pankenier Weld, Voiceless Vanguard: The Infantlist Aesthetic of the Russian Avante-Garde 

Longlist finalist, 2016 Historia Nova Prize for Best Book on Russian Intellectual and Cultural History 

Vievee Francis, Forest Primeval: Poems
Winner, 2016 Hurston/Wright Legacy Award in the Poetry category

Sara R. Horowitz, Julia Creet, and Amira Bojadzija-Dan, H. G. Adler: Life, Literature, Legacy

Winner, 2016 Canadian Jewish Literary Award in the Jewish Thought and Culture category 

Adrienne Macki Braconi, Harlem's Theaters: A Staging Ground for Community, Class, and Contradiction, 1923-1939
Honorable Mention, 2016 Errol Hill Book Award for Outstanding Scholarship in African American Theater, Drama and/or Performance 

Vievee Francis, Forest Primeval: Poems

Finalist, 2015 Balcones Poetry Prize 

Stephen Karam (Sons of the Prophet)
Finalist, 2016 Pulitzer Prize for Drama, for The Humans 

Joseph Tabbi, Nobody Grew but the Business: On the Life and Work of William Gaddis 
Finalist, 2016 Society for Midland Authors Award for Biography & Memoir 

Taylor Mac, Hir: A Play
Finalist, 2015 Lambda Literary Award for LGBT Drama 

Ellen Hagan, Hemisphere: Poems
Winner, 2015 Seven Sisters Book Award for Poetry 

Leah Garrett, Young Lions: How Jewish Authors Reinvented the American War Novel 
Finalist, 2015 National Jewish Book Awards in the American Jewish Studies category 

Amit Majmudar (0°, 0°)
Named Ohio's first Poet Laureate in 2015

Vievee Francis, Forest Primeval: Poems

Shortlist finalist, 2015 PEN Open Book Award, for an exceptional book by an author of color


Angela Jackson, It Seems Like a Mighty Long Time: Poems 
Longlist finalist, 2015 PEN Open Book Award, for an exceptional book by an author of color 

Aracelis Girmay (Teeth)
Winner, 2015 Whiting Award for Poetry 

Rachel Feldhay Brenner, The Ethics of Witnessing: The Holocaust in Polish Writers’ Diaries from Warsaw, 1939-1945
Winner, 2015 USC Book Award in Literary and Cultural Studies, for outstanding monograph published on Russia, Eastern Europe or Eurasia in the fields of literary and cultural studies

Anthony J. Steinbock, Moral Emotions: Reclaiming the Evidence of the Heart 
Winner, 2015 CSCP Symposium Book Award

Erin Graff Zivin, Figurative Inquisitions: Conversion, Torture and Truth in the Luso-Hispanic Atlantic 
Winner, 2015 LAJSA Best Book in Latin American Jewish Studies  

Sara Pankenier Weld, Voiceless Vanguard: The Infantlist Aesthetic of the Russian Avante-Garde 
Winner, 2015 International Research Society in Children's Literature (IRSCL) Book Award 

Matthew Shenoda, Tahrir Suite
Winner, Arab American National Museum's 2015 George Ellenbogen Poetry Award 

Carla Trujillo, Faith and Fat Chances  
Finalist, PEN Bellweather Prize for Socially Engaged Fiction  

Venus Khoury-Ghata, Where Are the Trees Going?  (translated from the French by Marilyn Hacker)
Longlist finalist, 2015 PEN Award for Poetry in Translation 

Julie Chadaga, Optical Play: Glass, Vision, and Spectacle in Russian Culture 
Julia Vaingurt, Wonderlands of the Avante-Garde: Technology and the Arts in Russia of the 1920s
Longlist finalists, 2015 Historia Nova Prize for Best Book on Russian Intellectual and Cultural History 

Laura Marks, Bethany: A Play  
Winner, 2014 PEN Award for Emerging American Playwright 

Catriona MacLeod, Fugitive Objects: Sculpture and Literature in the German Nineteenth Century 
Winner, 2014 Jean-Pierre Barricelli Book Prize for Best Book on Romanticism 

Jenny Kaminer, Women with a Thirst for Destruction: The Bad Mother in Russian Culture  
Winner, AASS 2014 Heldt Prize for Best Book in Slavic/Eastern European/Eurasian Women's Studies  

Alan Grostephan, Bogotá 
Longlist finalist, 2014 PEN Robert W. Bingham Prize for Debut Fiction 

Emily D. Johnson and Julie Buckler, Rites of Place: Public Commemoration and Celebration in Russia and Eastern Europe 
Pamela Kachurin, Making Modernism Soviet: The Russian Avant-Garde in the Early Soviet Era 1918-1928
Longlist finalists, 2014 Historia Nova Prize for Best Book on Russian Intellectual and Cultural History 

Manuel Ramos, Blues for the Buffalo  
First Prize, 2013 Third Annual Latino Books into Movies Awards, in the Suspense/Mystery category 

L.S. Asekoff, Freedom Hill, The Gate of Horn 
Dante Alighieri, Vita Nova (translated from the Italian by Andrew Frisardi)
Recipients, 2013 Guggenheim Fellowship 

Bruce Weigl, The Abundance of Nothing
Finalist, 2013 Pulitzer Prize for Poetry 

Heidy Steidlmayer, Fowling Piece  
Winner, 2013 Kate Tufts Discovery Award 

Randolph J. Braham, The Geographical Encyclopedia of the Holocaust in Hungary 
Winner, 2013 National Jewish Book Award in the Holocaust category

A. E. Stallings, Olives 
Finalist, 2012 NBCC Award, in the Poetry category

David Koker, At the Edge of the Abyss: A Concentration Camp Diary, 1943–1944 
Finalist, 2012 National Jewish Book Award, in the Holocaust category

Heidy Steidlmayer, Fowling Piece  
Winner, 2012 John C. Zacharias First Book Award for best debut book by a Ploughshares writer

L.S. Asekoff, Freedom Hill 
Winner, 2012 Witter Bynner Award and Fellowship

José Donoso, The Lizards Tale. Translator, Suzanne Jill Levine 
Winner, 2012 PEN Center USA Literary Award for Translation

Nikky Finney, Head Off & Split
Winner, 2011 National Book Award for Poetry 
Winner, 2012 GLCS Award for Poetry
Winner, 2012 SIBA Book Award for Poetry
Nominee, 2012 NAACP Image Award for Outstanding Literary Work in Poetry


Jehanne Dubrow, Stateside
Winner, Individual Artists Award from the Maryland State Arts Council 
Winner, 2012 Alice Fay Di Castagnola Award from the Poetry Society of America and First Prize, 2011 Anna Davidson Rosenberg Poetry Award for Poems on the Jewish Experience (for her manuscript-in-progress, The Arranged Marriage)

Ilya Ilf, Evgeny Petrov, The Twelve Chairs. Translator, Anne O. Fisher
Winner, 2012 Northern California Book Award for Fiction in Translation

Katherine Karlin, Send Me Work
Winner, 2011 Balcones Fiction Prize

A. E. Stallings
Recipient, 2011 MacArthur Fellowship and Guggenheim Fellowship

Bruce Norris, Clybourne Park (featured in Reimagining A Raisin in the Sun): Four New Plays
Winner, 2011 Pulitzer Prize for Drama
Winner, 2012 Tony Award for Best Play

Stephen Karam, Sons of the Prophet 
Finalist, 2012 Pulitzer Prize for Drama
Winner, 2012 New York Drama Critics Circle Award for Best Play
Winner, 2012 Lucille Lortel Award for Outstanding Play 

Herta Müller, Traveling on One Leg and The Land of Green Plums
Winner, 2009 Nobel Prize for Literature

Manuel Munoz (Zigzagger: Stories)
Winner, 2008 Whiting Award for Fiction 

Martin Duberman, The Worlds of Lincoln Kirstein
Finalist, 2008 Pulitzer Prize 
(Original hardcover published by Knopf in April 2007)

A.E. Stallings, Hapax
Winner, 2008 Poet’s Prize
Winner, 2008 Benjamin H. Danks Award 

Meena Alexander, Quickly Changing River. Raw Silk. Illiterate Heart
Recipient, 2008 Guggenheim Fellowship

Val Vinokur, The Trace of Judaism: Dostoevsky, Babel, Mandelstam, Levinas
Recepient, 2008 Guggenheim Fellowship

Northwestern University Press Chicago Lives Series 
Winners of the 2007 The Hyde Park Historical Society Paul Cornell Award
Robert J. Blakely Earl B. Dickerson: A Voice for Freedom and Equality
Timuel D. Black, Jr., Bridges of Memory: Chicagos First Wave of Black Migration
Leon M. Despres, Challenging the Daley Machine: A Chicago Aldermans Memoir 
Truman K. Gibson Jr., Knocking Down Barriers: My Fight for Black America



Eric Bentley, Bentley on Brecht. The Kleist Variations: Three Plays. Monstrous Martyrdoms: Three Plays. Pirandello Plays

Winner, 2007 The Robert Chesley Foundation Lifetime Achievement Award in Playwriting




Antonio Fava, The Comic Mask in the Commedia dell'Arte: Actor Training, Improvisation, and the Poetics of Survival 
Winner, 2007 Thirty-Seventh Annual University and College Designers Association Cover Design Award



Patrick S. Washburn, The African American Newspaper: Voice of Freedom 
Winner, 2007 Tankard Award



Adrian C. Louis, Logorrhea 
Finalist, 2007 Los Angeles Times Book Prize 


Heather Raffo’s 9 Parts of Desire
Winner, 2007 Chicago Book Clinic Awards Crystal Book Award for Excellence in Design 
Rick Kogan and Charles Osgood, Sidewalks: Portraits of Chicago
Honorable Mention, 2007 Chicago Book Clinic Awards Crystal Book Award for Excellence in Design

Bruce Weigl (The Unmentionables; The Pain and the Itch; Purple Heart and the Infidel: Two Plays)
Winner, 2006 Whiting Award for Drama 



Bruce Weigl, What Saves Us. Sweet Lorain. After the Others

Winner, 2006 Lannan Foundation Award for Poetry



Eric Bentley, Bentley on Brecht. The Kleist Variations: Three Plays. Monstrous Martyrdoms: Three Plays. Pirandello Plays
Winner, 2006 International Association of Theatre Critics Thalia Prize



Alexander Polikoff, Waiting for Gautreaux: A Story of Segregation, Housing, and the Black Ghetto 
Winner, 2006 The American Lawyer Lifetime Achievement Award



Truman K. Gibson Jr., Knocking Down Barriers: My Fight for Black America 
Winner, 2006 Illinois State Historical Society Book Award Certificate of Excellence



Leon M. Despres, Challenging the Daley Machine: A Chicago Aldermans Memoir
Winner, 2006 Illinois State Historical Society Book Award



Richard Stern, Almonds to Zhoof: Collected Stories
Honorable Mention, 2006 The Society of Midland Authors Adult Fiction Award 


Eric Bentley, Bentley on Brecht. The Kleist Variations: Three Plays. Monstrous Martyrdoms: Three Plays. Pirandello Plays
Winner, 2006 Village Voice OBIE Awards Lifetime Achievement Award



Timuel D. Black Jr., Bridges of Memory: Chicagos First Wave of Black Migration
Winner, 2006 Jewish Council on Urban Affairs Courageous Voices Award



Lloyd Wendt and Herman Kogan, Lords of the Levee: The Story of Bathhouge John and Hinky Dink and Big Bill of Chicago 
Winner, 2006 Illinois State Historical Society Book Award Certificate of Excellence



Joe Meno, Bluebirds Used to Croon in the Choir 
Winner, 2006 The Society of Midland Authors Adult Fiction Award



Paquito DRivera, My Sax Life: A Memoir
Winner, 2005 National Medal of Arts




Richard Christiansen, A Theater of Our Own: A History and a Memoir of 1,001 Nights in Chicago 
Winner, 2005 Illinois State Historical Society Book Award for Superior Achievement



Yuri Andrukhovych, Perverzion (translated by Michael M. Naydan)
Winner, 2005 American Association of Ukrainian Studies Translation Award



Peter Esterhazy, The Book of Hrabal, The Glance of Countess Hahn-Hahn (down the Danube)
Winner, 2004 German Publishers and Booksellers Association Peace Prize



Timuel D. Black Jr., Bridges of Memory: Chicagos First Wave of Black Migration
Winner, 2004 Gwendolyn Brooks Award for Achievement in the Arts & Letters

Winner, 2004 Illinois State Historical Society Book Award for Superior Achievement

Winner, 2004 Jean Block Award



Claude Simon, The Jardin des Plantes (translated by Jordan Stump)

Finalist, 2002 PEN Center USA Literary Award for Translation



Steven Crowell, Husserl, Heidegger, and the Space of Meaning: Paths Toward Transcendental Phenomenology 
Winner, 2002 Edward Goodwin Ballard Prize



Meena Alexander, Illiterate Heart

Winner, 2002 PEN Open Book Award



C. Dale Young, The Day Underneath the Day

Finalist, 2002 Norma Farber First Book Award 



Viacheslav Ivanov, Selected Essays (translated by Robert Bird, edited by Michael Wachtel)

Winner, 2002 AATSEEL Award for Best Translation into English



Imre Kertesz, Fateless and Kaddish for a Child Not Born

Winner, 2002 Nobel Prize for Literature



Claude Simon, The Jardin des Plantes (translated by Jordan Stump)
Winner, 2001 French-American Foundation Translation Prize



Marina Tsvetaeva, The Ratcatcher (translated by Angela Livingstone)

Winner, 2000 Heldt Translation Prize



Dan Zahavi, Self-Awareness and Alterity: A Phenomenological Investigation 
Winner, 2000 Edward Goodwin Ballard Prize



Kathleen Hill, Still Waters in Niger

1999 New York Times Book Review Notable Books



Herta Muller, The Land of Green Plums

Finalist, 1999 Dublin IMPAC Literary Award



Lala Fishman and Steven Weingartner, Lalas Story: A Memoir of the Holocaust 
Winner, 1998 Carl Sandburg Award



Kathleen Hill, Still Waters in Niger

Finalist, 1998 Dublin IMPAC Literary Award 



Pamela White Hadas, Self-Evidence: A Selection of Verse, 1977-1997

Finalist, 1998 National Book Critics Circle Awards 



Rafael Alberti, To Painting (translated by Carolyn Tipton)
Finalist, 1998 National Translation Prize



Josef Hirsal, A Bohemian Youth (translated by George Hochfield)
Finalist, 1998 PEN Center West Translation 



Giampiero Carocci, The Officer’s Camp (translated by Michael Henry Heim)
Finalist, 1998 PEN Center West Translation 

Ted Anton, Eros, Magic  and the Murder of Professor Culianu 
Winner, 1997 Carl Sandburg Award



William Meredith, Effort at Speech: New and Selected Poems 
Winner, 1997 National Book Award for Poetry



Isaac Levendel, Not the Germans Alone: A Son’s Search for the Truth of Vichy

Winner, 1997 Prix Fanco-European Prize



Liza Knapp, The Annihilation of Inertia: Dostoevsky and Metaphysics

Winner, 1996 AATSEEL Outstanding Translation Award



Peter Esterhazy, The Book of Hrabal
1995 New York Times Book Review Notable Books



Dubravka Ugresic, Fording the Stream of Consciousness

1993 New York Times Book Review Notable Books



Fyodor Dostoevsky, A Writers Diary: Volume I (translated by Kenneth Lantz)

Winner, 1993 AATSEEL Outstanding Translation Award



Ignacy Krasicki, The Adventures of Mr. Nicholas Wisdom (translated by Thomas H. Hoisington)

Winner, 1993 PEN Translation Prize



Imre Kertesz, Fateless

1992 Fifty Best Books by Publishers Weekly



Peter Hayes, Lessons and Legacies I: The Meaning of the Holocaust in a Changing World

Winner, 1992 Anisfield-Wolf Book Award



Linda McCarriston, Eva-Mary

Finalist, 1991 National Book Award for Poetry